Board Of Directors

Executive Committee

Kristen Garland
Board Chair

Jacques Annandale
Vice Chair

Shelly Kells
Treasurer

Deborah O’Leary
Secretary

Kimberly Waller
At-Large Member

Board Members
Tom Abbott
Evelyn Abello
Paola Banchero
Jamie Delman
Heidi Hansen
Gabe Kompkoff
Liz MacDonell

Board Members
Minoo Minaei
Lia Patton
Ayyu Qassataq
Beth Rose
Deborah Smith
Karen Wuestenfeld

Community Advisory Board

Lucy Bailey
Carolyn V Brown
Dawn Bundick
Jason Burkhead
Heather Flynn
Julie Houle
Jewel Jones
Richard Lazur
Joy Chavez Mapaye
Victoria O’Hara
Cecelia Rendon
Lisa Schwarzburg
Sid (Lawrence) Trevethan

Staff & On-Air Volunteers

Amanda Agnelly
Amanda Agnelly
Administrative Assistant

Cheryl-Austin
Mary Lou Asicksik
Executive Assistant to President/CEO

Cheryl-Austin
Cheryl Austin
Director Corporate Support


Amy Bushatz
Host Outdoor Explorer

ACourtny Brooks
Courtny Brooks
Brand Manager


Rachel Cassandra
Health and Wellness Reporter

Dr. Justin Clark
Dr. Justin Clark
Host of Line One


Van Craft
Broadcast Engineer

Julie Dirks
Julie Dirks
Grants Manager


Wesley Early
Anchorage Reporter

Shonti-Elder
Shonti Elder
Volunteer Host

Matt Faubion
Matt Faubion
Multimedia Production Associate


Annie Feidt
Broadcast Managing Editor

Candace-Ferguson
Candice Ferguson
Broadcast Traffic Manager


Kavitha George
Climate Change Reporter


Rose Gratrix
Social Video Specialist


Casey Grove
Alaska News Nightly Host

Kristin Hall
Kristin Hall
Sponsorship Voice

Elizabeth Hammer
Elizabeth Hammer
TV Program Associate


Tegan Hanlon
Digital Managing Editor


Anne Hillman
Healthy Communities Editor


Jeremy Hsieh
Anchorage Communities Reporter


Peter Host
Director of Development


Chris Hyde
FM Technical Operator


Linda Isaac
Chief Development and Marketing Officer

paul jewusiak
Paul Jewusiak
Chief Technical & Facilities Officer


Lisa Keller
Host Outdoor Explorer


Chris Klint
Web Producer/Breaking News Reporter


Kate Klymenchenko
Human Resources Associate


Valerie Lake
Director of Production


Tracy LeBlanc
Administrative Business Manager

Stephanie McFadden-Evans
Director Education & Engagement

Dorothy McGrath
Chief Operating Officer


Susan Metcalf
Manager of Individual Giving


Adam Nicely
Multimedia Production Associate


James Oh
Multimedia Production Associate


Laura Olson
Database and Research Associate


Prentiss Pemberton
Host of Line One


Jodi Plikat
Manager of Major & Legacy Giving

Tim-rockey_Jan-2014-120x120

Tim Rockey
Alaska News Nightly Producer/Education Reporter


Madilyn Rose
Program Producer

Martha Rosenstein
Martha Rosenstein
Host of Outdoor Explorer

Liz-Ruskin_Jan-2014-120x120

Liz Ruskin
Washington, D.C., Reporter

Rachael Sanders
FM Traffic Associate

Shiri Segal
TV Technologist

Holly Schneider
Marketing Associate

Toben Shelby
FM Operations Manager

O’Hara Shipe
Host of Hometown, Alaska

Eric Stone
State Government Reporter

Ammon Swenson
Audio Media Content Producer

Lori Townsend
News Director

Paul Twardock
Host of Outdoor Explorer

Ed Ulman
President & CEO

adam verrier

Adam Verrier
Host of Outdoor Explorer

Dave Waldron
Host of Hometown, Alaska

Melissa Novinska – Walker
Membership Database Manager

Piet van Weel
IT Manager

Linda Wei
Chief Content Officer

Ava White
Statewide Morning News Host/Reporter

Dr. Jillian Woodruff
Host of Line One

Janice Wright
Account Executive

Bob Wyatt
Broadcast Special Projects Chief


Christina Young
Senior Account Executive

Staff Not Pictured Above:
Shawn Fletcher, Broadcast Operator